Peach Kernel Oil
Untitled.png

Peach Kernel Oil for Skin Moisturizing

Regular price $68.95 $34.48 Sale

Peach Kernel Oil Description

Peach Kernel Oil has a light and penetrating texture. This makes it perfect to use for skin care and massage. This is why it is usually an ingredient in creating lotions and creams for your skin in the summer. It is also used as an ingredient in soaps. It moisturizes your skin and nourishes it without leaving your skin feeling greasy, as most people might think might be the effect of using oil on their skin.

The oil is very rich in Vitamin E. Aside from making the oil good for the skin, the Vitamin E also helps in preserving shelf life of the oil. Its average shelf life is two years. 

Peach Kernel Oil History

The beneficial properties of the oil were first recognized by the Romans. During the reign of the Emperor Claudius, the Romans brought it direct from Persia and prized it as a beauty treatment. Since then, it has been used as a moisturizer and an essential ingredient for beauty products. It became popular in England during the first half of the 16th century. 

Benefits of the Peach Kernel Oil

  • It is an effective oil to use for facials, because it can be easily absorbed by the skin. It is recommended for dry and aging skin.
  • The oil is also very helpful in restoring nail surfaces and soothing them to make them smooth again after having been “traumatized” by artificial nail treatments that contain a lot of harmful chemicals.
  • Using peach kernel oil may delay skin aging factors because it contains polyunsaturated fatty acids, or PUFAs, which are associated with skin growth and health.
  • It can rejuvenate wrinkles and clean out pores.
  • The peach kernel oil can be used as a lip balm and smoothen out the lips because of its rejuvenating properties.
Aromatherapy shop

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews Write a review