Nutmeg Essential Oil
Untitled.png

Nutmeg Essential Oil for Muscle and Joint Pains

Regular price $30.00 $15.00 Sale

Description of Nutmeg and the Nutmeg Tree

The Nutmeg essential oil has the scientific name Myristica fragrans, but it is also known differently worldwide as mace, magic, muskatbaum, noz moscada, muscdier, myristica, nux moschata, or nuez moscada.

The nutmeg tree is very tall, it may reach to even up to seventy feet in height. Traditionally, the nutmeg was believed to be an effective treatment for plague, so it was popular during the Elizabethan era.

Extraction of the Nutmeg Essential Oil

The seed of the nutmeg tree fruit is extracted to produce the nutmeg oil. The dried fruit produces the nutmeg (the seed) and the mace (the covering)

Benefits and Uses of the Nutmeg Essential Oil

  • The oil is proved to be effective in treating muscle or joint pains as it is an excellent sedative. IT is also an anti-inflammatory, meaning it is also effective for treating rheumatism, lumbago, and arthritis.
  • The nutmeg oil is an important part of Chinese medicine in treating pain in the abdomen and inflammation. It reduces joint swelling and muscle ache.
  • The oil is effective in treating menstrual irregularities and women suffering from menstrual cramps. It can also be effective in reducing symptoms of periods like depression, hormonal imbalance, and mood swings.
  • The oil is good for relieving stomach aches, removing gas from the stomach, and for digestion as a whole. It is also good for relieving flatulence, vomiting, and diarrhea. It also increases appetite.
  • The oil promotes blood circulation because of the relaxing aroma that it has for the body.
  • It can help remove bad breath because of its woody aroma. It is sometimes added to toothpastes and mouth washes.
  • It can treat kidney infections and diseases, and can even help in dissolving kidney stones and uric acid.
  • It is sometimes used as an ingredient for cosmetics.
Aromatherapy shop

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews Write a review