Holly Oil Methyl Salicylate Oil
Untitled.png

Holly Oil Methyl Salicylate Oil for Fungicides and Spices

Regular price $30.00 $15.00 Sale

Holly Oil is an oil derived from a cold press process done with Holly. It can be preserved for up to five years. The oil is nut-based, unscented, and non-staining. Its base ingredients include jojobaoil, paraffinum liquidum alpha tocopherol (Vitamin E), and water liex aquifolium (holly) aquifoliaceae. The holly is harvested from the Holly Tree, or Aquifolium ilex.

Holly Benefits

  • The plant of the holly tree has been used throughout history as ornamentals or in herbal medicine.
  • It can be used as an ingredient for a tea-like beverage containing caffeine. Drinkers drink it to “cleans” themselves because it has sweat- and vomit-inducing effects.
  • The oil can be used as an ingredient to chewing gum, mouth wash, etc.
  • It can be used as a solvent for manufacturing pesticides, fungicides, perfumes, paints, cosmetics, inks, fiber AIDS, etc.
  • It is often used by health care professionals as oral medicine.
  • The berries of holly can be used by some in a purgative capacity. 

Notes

  • The holly oil is non-comedogenic, which means the body can absorb it with no side effects. However, when applied directly to the skin, symptoms of irritation can happen, such as burning, rashes, itching, or other allergic reactions.
  • The oil should be used in higher quantity because it is not as thick as French Grape seed or Sweet Almond Oils.
  • Be careful in using this for children. Best to consult a health care professional first.
  • Avoid direct contact with the eyes or other mucous membranes such as the mouth and the nose. Once it causes a burning sensation, itching, swelling, or any other sort of similar condition, go to your trusted health care professional immediately.
  • The product may have the effect of swelling and pain, especially when directly applied.
  • The berries of the holly can cause excessive diarrhea, vomiting and dehydration, and may even lead to death. Only the leaf Is the part the can be used for medicinal purposes.
Aromatherapy shop

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews Write a review