Castor Essential Oil for Calming, Hair and Skin-Aging
Castor Oil is the oil extracted from the plant perilla frutescens. It is an oil pressed from roasted seeds, and is often used in a balanced diet as a condiment that provides a nutty taste. Its leaves are less frequently used, but can be used medicinally for easing the stomach. The leaves are what are used for making the oil.
Composition of the Castor Essential Oil
The perilla oil consists of the following: sulfur compounds such as Dimethyl sulfide and methanethiol, Furan compounds like vinylfuran, 3-methylfuran, 5-Methylfurfuraldehyde, Furan methanol, and 2-Furancarboxaldehyde, Pyrazine compounds such as 2-methyl-3-propylpyrazine, tetramethylpyrazine, 2-3-diethyl-5-methylpyrazine, 2-methylpyrazine, etc., Perilla aldehyde, Perilla ketone, Scutellarin, Chrysoeriol, Apigenin, Luteolin, CAffeic acid, Rosmarinic Acid, and Dietary lipids.
Benefits and Uses of the Castor Essential Oil
It is one of the most essential ingredients in skin care products and lipstick, as it increases their consistency. It heals inflamed skin, which can be caused by acne, sunburns, or dry skin. It also helps reduce acne. Some people who have acne tend to stay away from oils because they can clog pores and make their problem worse, but the castor essential oil is proved to be helpful in reducing acne. It also moisturizes skin, and makes it smooth and revitalized. It can also be used for removing blemishes and scars when used regularly.
It can also be an effective way of removing stretch marks, because it makes the skin more elastic. This is especially effective for pregnant women as they have a lot of stretch marks because of their abdomen stretching over a short period of time; use of castor essential oil during the last two weeks of pregnancy can help prevent stretch marks.
The oil should be used with caution by pregnant women. It is best that they consult a health care professional first.