Camellia Essential Oil

Camellia Essential Oil for Skin Care and Beauty

Regular price $59.65 $29.83 Sale

Camellia Essential Oil is actually the green tea oil. The oil comes from the seeds of Camellia sinensis, or the plant where all tea comes from. It is also sometimes called Tea Seed Oil. The naming can be a bit confusing, because it has some varieties:


  • Camellia sinensis oil – This is the generic tea seed oil.
  • Camellia japonica oil – This is the Japanese tea oil, but the plant does not produce tea leaves; it is a flowering plant with red blooms. The oil it produces is more commonly known as tsubaki oil, and its main purpose is for cosmetics.
  • Camellia oleifera oil – This is the tea oil, or simply the Camellia Oil.


Standards of the Oil Production

The Camellia Oil has an excellent commercial value in China because it is used by a large fraction of their population. It is also given attention by international organizations like FAO. It is used as a cooking oil, meaning it should be monitored closely because of its fatty acid profile.


Benefits and Uses of the Camellia Essential Oil

  • Women in China usually use the oil as a moisturizer for the skin because it has high omega-9 content. The oil is quickly absorbed into the skin just like olive oil. It can be used in treating rough skin, as a nail softener, as a make up remover, and for removing acne.
  • The oil can be used to make hair conditioned. It detangles the hair and makes it easy to style.
  • It can boost the functioning of the immune system, and further eliminate all kinds of diseases and infections.
  • It can prevent and treat cancer, especially three types of cancer: colon cancer, uterus cancer, and breast cancer.



Consult a health care professional if you are pregnant or nursing before using this oil in any way.

Aromatherapy shop

Customer Reviews

Based on 12 reviews Write a review