Tansy - Tanacetum Annuum – Herb

Blending Note: Middle

Main Benefits: Controlling Flatulence, Tonic

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-Histamine, Anti-Allergen Anti-Fungal 

Origin: Morocco

Other Producers: Britain, Ireland

Allergy Warning: Sensitive Skin

Short History:

Tansy is native to Eurasia; it is found in almost all parts of mainland Europe, as well as Britain and Ireland. It is absent from Siberia and some of the Mediterranean islands. The ancient Greeks may have been the first to cultivate it as medicinal herbs. In the sixteenth century it was considered to be "necessary for a garden" in Britain. Tansy has a long history of use. It was first recorded as being cultivated by the ancient Greeks for medicinal purposes. In the 8th century AD it was grown in the herb gardens of Charlemagne and by Benedictine monks of the Swiss monastery of Saint Gall. Tansy was used to treat intestinal worms, rheumatism, digestive problems, fevers, sores, and to “bring out” measles.  During the Middle Ages and later, high doses were used to induce abortions.

Contradictorily, tansy was also used to help women conceive and to prevent miscarriages. In the 15th century, Christians began serving tansy with Lenten meals to commemorate the bitter herbs eaten by the Israelites. Tansy was thought to have the added Lenten benefits of controlling flatulence brought on by days of eating fish and pulses and of preventing the intestinal worms believed to be caused by eating fish during Lent. Tansy was used as a face wash and was reported to lighten and purify the skin. In the 19th century, Irish folklore suggested that bathing in a solution of tansy and salts would cure joint pain. Although most of its medicinal uses have been discredited, tansy is still a component of some medicines and is listed by the United States Pharmacopeia as a treatment for fevers, feverish colds, and jaundice.

About Tansy:

Tansy is a flowering herbaceous plant with finely divided compound leaves and yellow, button-like flowers. It has a stout, somewhat reddish, erect stem, usually smooth, 50–150 cm tall, and branching near the top. The leaves are alternate, 10–15 cm long and are pinnately lobed, divided almost to the centre into about seven pairs of segments, or lobes, which are again divided into smaller lobes having saw-toothed edges, giving the leaf a somewhat fernlike appearance. The roundish, flat-topped, button-like, yellow flower heads are produced in terminal clusters from mid-to-late summer. The scent is similar to that of camphor with hints of rosemary.

The leaves and flowers are toxic if consumed in large quantities; the volatile oil contains toxic compounds including thujane, which can cause convulsions and liver and brain damage. Some insects, notably the tansy beetle have resistance to the toxins and subsist almost exclusively on the plant. Dried tansy is used by some bee-keepers as fuel in a bee smoker. Tansy essential oil is extracted by steam distillation. The flowers, buds and sometimes the leaves are used for extraction. The colour of the oil is deep blue and the consistency is medium. The medium strength aroma is sweet, fruity, with subtle floral, camphorous and herbaceous undertones. 

 

Medicinal uses:

Asthma, Muscular Aches, Eczema, Sunburn. Fevers, Feverish Colds, Skin Care, Jaundice.

Other Uses:

Cooking, Insect Repellent, Massage, Lotion