Sage - Salvia - Herbs

Blending Note: Middle

Main Benefits: Healing, Therapeutic

Properties: Therapeutic, Antibacterial, Bacterial Infections.

Origin: Europe

Other Producers: Britain, Greece

Allergy Warning: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a healthcare practioner prior to use. 

Short History:

History shows that the sage plant possesses the longest record of use as a culinary and medicinal herb. Even today this perennial plant has numerous functions. When converted to an essential oil, sage provides even more benefits. The plant is native to southern European regions and nations surrounding the Mediterranean sea, particularly Greece and Yugoslavia. Records show that the Romans and Greeks had a high regard for sage and even considered it sacred.

During the ancient times, sage was used to preserve meat and prevent other foods from spoiling. According to historical records, sage oil was considered good for both the body and mind. Sage essential oil is often compared to clary sage. While they both come from the same evergreen shrub family, they are very different from each other. Both oils have a pale yellow-green color, but sage has a strong, spicy scent, while clary sage has a sweet, nutty aroma. Because sage oil may trigger sensitizations in some, clary sage oil is often used as a substitute to it because of its milder nature.


About Sage:

Sage emits a strong, spicy, clarifying, and uplifting aroma when diffused. It has been used traditionally for its clarifying properties. Sage essential oil comes from the steam distilled leaves of the herb sage. Also known as garden sage, Dalmatian sage, true sage and common sage. This herb gets its name from the Latin word "salvere," which means "to save,” and is best known for its therapeutic properties. 


Medicinal Uses:

Digestive Problems, Respiratory Problems, Menstrual Difficulties, Fungal Infections, Skin Problems, Dandruff, Oily Hair, Wrinkles, Constipation, Mental Fatigue, Depressionnervous System, Heart and Blood Pressure, Respiratory System and Digestive System, Wounds, Sores and Ulcers, Inflammation of the Skin.

Other Uses:

Skin Care, Cosmetic Products, Hair Conditioner, Skin Moisturizer, Anti-Spot Creams, Massage oil, Soaps, Colognes, Perfumes