Palmarosa - Cympobogon Martinii – Floral

Origin:  India, Pakistan

Blending Note: Middle 

Main Benefits: Skin Healing

Other producers are:  Madagascar, Indonesia, Brazil, Comoros Islands

Allergy Warning:  None on Record

Short History of Palmarosa

In the 18th century, palmarosa oil was more commonly known as Indian geranium or Turkish geranium oil. It was shipped from Bombay to Constantinople and Bulgaria where is often used to dilute the hugely costly rose oil. Although Indian palmarosa oil continued to be produced in large quantities, the softer more rosy scent of the oil produced in Madagascar is often preferred by connoisseurs of fragrance ingredients. Commercially, the oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, perfumes and cosmetics, as well as to flavour tobacco. 

 

About Palmarosa:

Palmarosa is a tall aromatic grass belonging to the same family as lemongrass and citronella. It is native to India and Pakistan, but now cultivated extensively in Madagascar, Indonesia, Brazil and the Comoros Islands. The plant is also closely related to gingergrass or sofia, or gingergrass, which grows best on damp poorly drained soil in humid valleys or forests. The true palmarosa variety, on the other hand, prefers a well drained soil on sunny mountain slopes and forest clearings and yields a finer-quality essential oil. The aromatic grasses are regarded as nature’s impersonators, for they contain aromatic molecules which resemble the fragrances of more highly places aromatics.

The essential oil of Palmarora is sometimes added to the more expensive geranium oil, whereas lemongrass is sometimes added to Melissa oil to make it cheaper.The essential oil of palmarosa is extracted by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass. It is a pale yellow or olive liquid with a sweet rosy scent reminiscent of lemongrass and geranium. Gingergrass oil is generally regarded as inferior, having a comparatively harch aroma with a spicy undertone. Sometimes the two grass types are stilled together, the palmarosa lending geranium like notes to the resulting oil. Both the essential oil and the dried grass are used for healing. Palmarosa oil’s most common application is for skin treatment of skin problems and general skin care. On the emotional level, the scent of palmarosa is generally perceived as calming yet also uplifting. 

Medicinal uses:

Muscular aches and pains, Nervous Indigestion, Acne, Skin Infections, Rashes. Sores, Nervous Tension, Anxiety, Mild Depression, Mood Uplifting.

Other uses:

Soap, Perfume, Cosmetics, Facial Skin Care, Massage, Lotion, Friction Rubs, Bath salts