Myrtle - Backhousia Citriodora - Herb

Blending Note: Top

Main Benefits: Decongestant, Stimulant, Deodorizer

Properties: Antimicrobial, Astringent, Antiseptic, Anti-Inflammatory, Expectorant, 

Origin: Africa

Other Producers: Mediterranean

Allergy warning: Do not use myrtle oil on pets, especially cats, as it is toxic to them. Always consult your veterinarian prior to use. Pregnant and Nursing, Do not use on children and infants under age 2, Sensitive or damaged skin

 

Short History: 

Its medicinal functions have been noted as early as 600 BC. According to the Bible, it was used in purification ceremonies. In other cultures, the essential oil of myrtle was used to help ease urinary infections, digestive issues, and respiratory illnesses. 

Greek physicians used the plant oil for lung and bladder infections, while in Italy, the oil was an ingredient in children's cough syrup. The oil found in myrtle leaves was also used in skincare and as a remedy to regulate menstrual cycle. In Ayurvedic medicine, practitioners used myrtle oil to help treat cerebral infections, specifically epilepsy. Today, myrtle oil is commonly used by aroma therapists for skin health and respiratory ailments. Like eucalyptus, myrtle can be used to ward off mosquitoes and other insects and can be an air freshener. The myrtle plant was first mentioned in history in ancient Greece. It was associated with Aphrodite, the goddess of love, and was offered to certain men and women as a symbol of honor. The Greeks also valued the plant because of its healing qualities.

 

About Myrtle: 

Myrtle's leaves and fruits have been widely used as folk medicine for the treatment of digestive, pulmonary, and skin problems in many parts of the world. Its essential oil, which possesses much of the healthful properties of the plant, is also popular among aromatherapy practitioners. Myrtle is an evergreen shrub that originated from Africa but has become a native plant in the Mediterranean region. Its small, dark green leaves, purple-black colored berries, and fragrant white flowers are all sources of myrtle oil. However, it's the leaves that produce the oil used in traditional medicine. The oil derived from berries is often used as a flavoring agent for beverages and alcoholic drinks. Myrtle belongs to the same plant family as tea tree and eucalyptus, giving the three similar characteristics. You may also see lemon myrtle essential oil on the market. While both myrtle oils have a number of related properties, they are two different plant oils. Common myrtle oil comes from Myrtus communis, while lemon myrtle oil comes from the Backhousia citriodora plant. Myrtle essential oil is extracted by steam distillation and the colour of the oil is a pale yellow. The consistency is thin Strength of the Aroma strong and extremely lemony and crisp. 

 

Medicinal Uses:

Rheumatism, Hormone imbalances, Thyroid, Ovaries. Hypothyroidism 

Oily skin, Open Pores, Sagging Skin, Acne. Hemorrhoids, Respiratory Problems, Asthma, Cough, Bronchitis, Mucus,  Night-Time Coughs, Bacterial, Wounds Mental and Emotional Health, Nervousness, Stress, Anxiety, Sedative, Depression, Tension, Distress, Inflammation, Allergies, Hemorrhoids, Insomnia.

Other Uses:

Inhalation, Cooking, Insect Repellent, Air Freshener, Droplets, Massage, Ointment, Tea, Burners, Cleansers