Marjoram - Origanum majorana- Herb

Blending Note: Middle

Main Benefits: Calming, Sedative, Pain Relieving Asthma, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Rheumatism, Fatigue,

Nausea, Heartburn, Bruises

Properties: Anti-Bacterial, Anti Spasmodic Analgesic, Anaphrodisiac Antiseptic, Carminative, Diuretic,

Emenagogue, Expectorant Vasodilator

Origin: Greece

Other Producers: Cyprus, Turkey, Romania

Allergy Warning: Do not use in early pregnancy. Sweet marjoram oil is relatively safe, if used appropriately.

However, I do not advise using it, or any essential oil for that matter, if you have an existing medical condition, or if you're pregnant or breastfeeding. Because of its well-known emenagogue properties to stimulate blood flow, sweet marjoram oil should never be used during pregnancy. I am also against its use for infants and young children. 

Short History:

The name marjoram does not directly derive from the Latin word maior (major). Marjoram is indigenous to Cyprus and southern Turkey, and was known to the Greeks and Romans as a symbol of happiness. According to folklore, the Egyptians dedicated the marjoram plant to the god of the underworld, Osiris, and it was used to produce unguents, medicines, and love potions. The Greeks and Romans considered it the herb of happiness and offered it to Aphrodite, the goddess of love, fertility, and beauty.

About Marjoram:

This popular plant is one of the classic culinary herbs, and is now grown worldwide. Leaves are smooth, simple, petiolate, ovate to oblong-ovate, 0.5–1.5 cm long, 0.2–0.8 cm wide, with obtuse apex, entire margin, symmetrical but tapering base, and reticulate venation. The texture is extremely smooth due to the presence of numerous hairs. Considered a tender perennial. Marjoram can sometimes prove hardy even in the Hardiness Zone.  Marjoram is cultivated for its aromatic leaves, either green or dry, for culinary purposes; the tops are cut as the plants begin to flower and are dried slowly in the shade. It is often used in herb combinations such as herbes de Provence and za’atar. The flowering leaves and tops of marjoram are steam-distilled to produce an essential oil that is yellowish in color (darkening to brown as it ages). The consistency of the oil is thin. Marjoram’s aroma is herbaceous, sweet, and woody, with a campherous with a medium strength aroma.

Medicinal Uses:

Aching Muscles, Amenorrhea, Bronchitis, Chilblains, Colic, Coughing, Excessive Sex Drive, Flatulence, Hypertension, Muscle Cramps, Neuralgia, Rheumatism, Sprains, Strains, Stress, Ticks, Cold, Sinusitis, Arthritis, Insomnia, Asthma, Anxiety, Circulation, Constipation, Headache, PMS, Migraine, Grief, Bruises, Muscle tensions,  Alleviating Pain Related to Colds, Fevers, Inflammation, Toothache and Headache.

Other Uses:

Cooking, Inhalation, Massage, Bath Blends