Galbanum – Ferula Galbaniflua- Resin

Blending Note: Top 

Main Benefits: Detoxifier, Stimulant

Properties: Cicatrizing, Anti-Spasmodic, Detoxifier, Circulatory Agent, Decongestant, Emollient,

Stimulant, Anti Parasitic, Insecticide

Origin: Persia

Other Producers: Iran, Egypt, Afghanistan, Northern India

Allergy Warnings: Consult a physician before allowing a child or pregnant woman to use this essential oil.

 

Short History:

In Exodus 30:34 in the Bible, Galbanum is mentioned as being used in the making of incense which is used when referring to the consecrated incense described in the Hebrew Bible and Talmud. It was offered on the specialized incense altar in the time when the Tabernacle was located in the First and Second Jerusalem Temples. The incense was an important component of the Temple service in Jerusalem. Rashi of the 12th century comments on this passage that galbanum is bitter and was included in the incense as a reminder of deliberate and unrepentant sinners. Galbanum was highly treasured as a sacred substance by the ancient Egyptians. The “green” incense of Egyptian antiquity is believed to have been galbanum.

 

About Galbanum: 

Galbanum is an aromatic gum resin, the product of certain umbelliferous Persian plant species in the genus Ferula. Galbanum plants grow plentifully on the slopes of the mountain ranges of northern Iran.  It is a hard or soft, irregular, more or less translucent and shining lump, or occasionally in separate tears, of a light-brown, yellowish or greenish-yellow colour, and has a disagreeable, bitter taste, a peculiar, somewhat musky odour, an intense green scent, and a specific gravity of 1.212. Galbanum resin has a very intense green scent accompanied by a turpentine odour. The initial notes are a very bitter, acrid, and peculiar scent followed by a complex green, spicy, woody, balsam like fragrance.

When diluted the scent of galbanum has variously been described as reminiscent of pine (due to the pinene and limonene content), evergreen, green bamboo, parsley, green apples, musk, or simply intense green. The oil has a pine like top note which is less pronounced in the odour of the resinoid. The latter, in turn, has a more woody balsamic, conifer resinous character. Galbanum oil is steam-distilled to yield a green, fruity-floral odour reminiscent of fine malt. Galbanum has been in use since the time of Romans and Ancient Greeks. As an additive for bath water, a skin balm and a perfume. Galbanum plants are indigenous to erstwhile Persia, now Iran. Galbanum essential oil has splendid therapeutic applications due to its analgesic, antibacterial, anti-parasitic properties.

 

Medicinal Uses:

Scars, Muscle Pulls and Relieving Cramps, Acne, Abscesses and Boils, Hormone Production, Pimples, Rheumatism, Arthritis Poor Blood Circulation, Cold, Bronchitis, Dry Skin, Lice, , Wounds,  

Other Uses:

Bath Blend, Balm, Shampoo, Cockroaches Blend, Flies Blend, Fleas Blend, beg-bugs Blend, Mosquitoes Blend, Vaporizers