Frankincense - Boswellia Carterie – Tree

Blending Note: Middle to Base

Main Benefits: Meditation Aid, Skin Care

Properties: Moisturise, Relaxant Expectorant, Stimulant,

Origin:  Arabia

Other producers are:  Somalia, Oman, Ethiopia

Allergy Warning:  None on Record

Short History of Frankincense

Frankincense was one of the gifts to infant Jesus. The ancient Egyptians imported tonnes of frankincense and myrrh every year from the mysterious land of Punt, today Somalia, and Jordan and Israel via the famous incense route from Sabaia, the land of the Queen of Sheba. Frankincense was used by the Egyptians as a fumigant, ritual incense and medicine. As a cosmetic, the gum resin was charred and ground to make a black powder known as kohl, used by men and woman to paint their eyelids. Of its myriad uses, frankincense was favoured by ancient people as treatments for wounds and skin diseases, urinary tract infections, gynaecological disorders and as an expectorant for chronic catarrh.

Frankincense also played a role in the religious and domestic life of the ancient Greeks, Romans, Babylonians, Persians and Hebrews. Today it is still a major ingredient in Jewish ceremonial incense, forming part of the Sabbath day offering. For centuries it has been an important ingredient in incense mixtures burned in Roman Catholic and Greek orthodox churches. In the past it was thought that emotions, such as worry, grief and fear, created energies that affected the atmosphere in the room. Since people often leave their distress in churches and temples, incense was used to cleanse the space on a psychic or subtle level.

In 1981, scientists in Germany were intrigued by reports that inhaling frankincense can be emotionally addictive to some people, such as altar boys. They found that when the gum resin is burned it produces traces of tetrahydrocannabinol. This psychoactive substance is said to enhance creativity and dream recall. Others found that the balsamic aroma of frankincense, both the essential oil and the raw incense material, has the ability to deepen the breathing, which produce feeling of calm.

About Frankincense:

Frankincense is obtained from an unspectacular scrubby tree of the genus Boswellia, native to the arid regions of Arabie and Eastern Africa. Of the 25 species of trees producing frankincense gum resin, the most common are found mainly in Somalia, Oman and Ethiopia and Saudi Arabia. In southern Arabia, the small trees which reach 1 – 7 m tall are found scattered in dry rocky Gullies, formed into bizarre shapes by the sun and impoverished soil. For thousands of years, nomadic families have travelled into the desert to collect the resin by making incisions into the bark, causing the milky white, liquid gum resin to exude. This hardens into amber or orange brown tears between the size of a pea and a walnut. The frankincense tears are scraped off into baskets and transported to ports to be shipped around the world. 

Medicinal uses:

Oily Skin, Mature Skin, Bronchitis, Catarrh, Coughs, Colds, Flu, Asthma, Arthritis, Muscular Pain, Muscular Stiffness. Anxiety, Nervous Tension, Stress.

Other Uses:

Body Packs, Bath Milk, Body Lotion, Meditation, Burners, Massage