Carrot Seed - Daucus Carota – Root

Blending Note: Middle

Main Benefits: Skin Care

Properties: Vitamin A

Origin: Persia

Other Producers: Europe, Asia, China, Uzbekistan, Russia, USA, Ukraine

Allergy Warning: Do not use when pregnancy and breastfeeding

 

Short History:

The vitamins from carrots do not actually help people to see in the dark unless they suffer from a deficiency of vitamin A. This myth was a story used by the Royal Air Force during the WWII to explain why their pilots had improved success during night air battles, but was actually used to disguise advances in radar technology and the use of red lights on instrument panels. Carrots were grown for their aromatic leaves and seeds rather than their roots. Carrot seeds have been found in Switzerland and Southern Germany dating back to 2000–3000 BC. Some close relatives of the carrot are still grown for their leaves and seeds, for example: Parsley, Coriander, Fennel, Dill and Cumin. The first mention of the root in classical sources is during the 1st century and the carrot may have been eaten as a root vegetable by the Romans, although there is some ambiguity about this as they used the word pastinaca for both carrots and parsnips, part of the same family. 

About Carrot Seed:

The carrot is a root vegetable usually orange in colour, though purple, black, red, white, and yellow varieties exist. Carrots are a domesticated form of the wild carrot. The plant probably originated in Persia and originally cultivated for its leaves and seeds. The most commonly eaten part of the plant is the root, although the greens are sometimes eaten as well. The domestic carrot has been bred for it’s greatly enlarged, more palatable, less woody-textured taproot. The first leaves appear about 10–15 days after germination. Subsequent leaves, produced from the stem nodes, are alternating and compound and arranged in a spiral. The alternating compound leaves show pinnation. As the plant grows, the bases of the seed leaves, near the taproot, are pushed apart.

The stem, located just above the ground, is compressed and the internodes are not distinct. When the seed stalk elongates for flowering, the tip of the stem narrows and becomes pointed, extends upward, and becomes a highly branched inflorescence. The tall stems grow to 60–200 cm tall.Carrot Seed are extracted by steam distillation. The seeds are used to be distilled. The colour of the oil is golden yellow and the consistency is thin to medium. The aroma strength is medium to strong and smells earthy, woody and warm. Carrot Seed Oil is primarily used for its therapeutic applications within skin care. It is especially heralded and prized for its ability to nurture mature and damaged skin. Carrot Seed Oil is generally not appreciated for its aroma. Some consider it a little unpleasant, especially when evaluating the aroma at full strength. However, its aroma is mild when blended with other essential oils and nourishing carrier oils.

Medicinal Uses:

Eczema, Gout, Mature Skin, Toxin Build-Up, Water Retention 

Other Uses: 

Cooking, Base Oil for Massage