Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin Care
Sea Buckthorn Oil is one of nature's most effective skincare treatments; Applied topically, it is perfect for returning your skin's youthful glow by combating the signs of premature aging; To directly tackle wrinkles, laughter lines, crows' feet, age spots, brittle nails, hyper-pigmentation and sun damage.
Treat your hair with this exquisite and lightweight multi-purpose oil, highly concentrated with essential fatty acids; To rejuvenate dry, damaged and lifeless hair with just a few applications; Simply massage into your scalp before showering to add shine, strength and natural luster whilst stimulating growth.
Sea buckthorn oil comes from the seeds and berries of the sea buckthorn plant. It comes from the CO2 extraction process. The seeds and berries are added to the carbon dioxide liquid to pull the oils out.
The plant has been around for thousands of years. It grows in areas of Europe and Asia in the coastal regions.
This oil has been known as a medicine sent from God in Tibet, China, and Mongolia. It has been used since the Tang Dynasty which happened in 617-907. This oil was mentioned in 5000 B.C. in very early Ayurvedic medicine.
Blends Well With
Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should consult with their doctor before using.
Because Sea Buckthorn oil is known to slow down blood clotting, those with blood disorders should consult with a doctor before using.
Benefits and Uses
Sea Buckthorn oil contains anti-cancerous properties along with liver-cleansing components. This can help to get rid of possible liver cancers in the body.
This oil helps to get rid of the issues many people have with their skin. It can help to prevent sunburns, bedsores, and infections in cuts. It can help to reduce results of acne, dry skin, eczema, and stretch marks.
It also helps to lower cholesterol which helps to prevent hypertension and heart attacks.