Borage Carrier Oil
Borage Essential Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema.Borage Essential oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFA gamma linolenic acid.
This oil can help to clean pores, clear up blackheads, and make your skin feel refreshed.
Borage oil is extracted from the flower by using the cold pressed method.
Borage oil comes from the borage flower which is also known as the starflower. It is native to Syria, but also grows in North Africa, the Middle East, and South America.
Borage oil dates back about 1,500 years ago. It was mentioned in many ancient writings and even in the works of Homer. In the writings of the Romans, they spoke of mixing borage tea with their wine before going to war. They said that it was their way to fortify their bodies for war.
Blends Well With
It is always important for you to do a patch test on your skin before you start using new oils. If you are pregnant or nursing, it is important to ask your doctor about using Borage oil. If you have bleeding disorders, you should also talk to your doctor since it is an oil that may prolong bleeding.
Benefits and Uses
Borage is used quite often for helping with the symptoms of PMS. It can help to prevent and lessen pains associated with PMS such as breast tenderness, skin breakouts, and anxiety.
It can also help with menopause symptoms such as hot flashes and night sweats.
Borage can also help to get rid of any skin irritations and breakouts. It helps to keep your skin happy and healthy. It also helps to keep any swelling of the skin from occurring.