Carrier Oils

51 products

A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts. Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought. If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils,  can cause severe irritation, sensitization, redness or burning or other reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to topical application. The term carrier oil is derived from their purpose in carrying the essential oil onto the skin.

Carrier oils are made from different sources, all vegetarian, that have very little color and a neutral fragrance. They are not volatile like essential oils and this makes them perfect for diluting and blending.

Using Carrier Oils

Many essential oils are too strong to apply directly to your skin. Carrier oils are gentle and do no evaporate quickly the way that essential oils do. This is what makes carrier oils perfect for diluting essential oils. Carrier oils do change the concentration of the essential oils, but they do not alter the therapeutic qualities you get from essential oils.

Carrier oils have about a 6-month shelf life so it is important to use them relatively quickly. It is also important to keep them stored in a cool, dry, dark place so you can keep them much longer. Carrier oils are great for making blends with essential oils.

Types of Carrier Oils

There are many types of carrier oils and they all have their own therapeutic properties, much like essential oils. Some have a stronger color and scent than others, but ultimately the choice is yours which ones you choose to use.

Almond Oil

Almond oil is one of the best oils to use for your hair and your skin. Many cosmetic companies have started to use it in their products because of how well it works with your skin. Almond oil owes its benefits to the generous amounts of monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E, potassium, proteins, zinc, and a number of other vitamins and minerals it contains.

How is Almond Oil Extracted?

There are two different types of almonds that are used for Almond Oil. One is the sweet almond and one is the bitter almond. Bitter almonds are never to be eaten, but many oils are made from them. Sweet almonds are the ones that we are used to eating and are also put in almond milks. Sweet almond oil is made with these almonds and the oil may have a sweet taste to it as well.

Origins of Almond Oil

Most almonds are grown in the Middle East and Mediterranean areas. In the United States, California is the largest grower of almonds. Spain is also known for growing them and depending on the region, they may all have different flavors and tastes.



History of Almond Oil

Almond oil has been used since ancient times. It is mentioned quite a few times in medical and healing texts. It was also mentioned by doctors in medical books during the medieval times. One famous herbalist named John Gerald, wrote about using almond oil to help relieve pain when used in a massage. He also gave it credit for helping to relieve the symptoms of colic in babies and young children.

Blends Well With

Coffee, Jasmine, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang, and Osmanthus

 

Safety

Almond oil is not for human consumption, although it smells like a small piece of happiness! When using almond essential oil, it is best to dilute and blend it with a carrier oil. Then you can do a small skin patch test that will show you if you have a sensitivity to the oil.

Benefits and Uses of Almond Oil

Almond oil can help to moisturize your skin. Its properties help to lock in the moisture in your skin to help it feel vibrant all day long. Almond oil also helps to keep your skin looking radiant. This is why many companies use it in their cosmetics and lotions. Your skin will begin to have a more youthful glow to it. Although it may not cure different skin conditions like eczema or psoriasis, almond oil can help your skin to heal faster.

Almond oil can help smooth out all of the wrinkles on your face and help to reduce sagging skin. It is known as one of the best oils that you can use to prevent dark circles under your eyes too.

Dandruff is one of the many problems that a lot of us have with our hair. Almond oil can help your scalp to feel less dry. Dry scalps generally make dandruff happen so stopping that in its tracks is the key! You can apply almond oil directly to your scalp and let it sit for about half an hour. Once you wash it off, you will begin to feel the difference. If you follow this routine each time you wash your hair, you will notice changes in about 3 to 4 treatments.

Almond oil can also make your hair to be shinier and get rid of tangles. By applying just a few drops to the ends of your hair when it is wet, you will notice shiny and detangled hair. This will take a few treatments, but it works very well.

Jojoba Oil

The Jojoba Essential Oil is effective in moisturizing the skin, controlling oily skin, controlling acne, treating chapped lips, healing dry cuticles, for cracked feet and dry hands, for eczema and psoriasis, reducing the effects of sunburn, controlling hair loss, and controlling dandruff.



Extraction Process

Jojoba oil is extracted from pressing alone and then it is leached. This extraction process is what gives Jojoba oil its weight, color, and slight fragrance. This also gives Jojoba its texture.

Origins

Native Americans were some of the first people to use Jojoba oil. The shrub grows in places such as Mexico, Arizona, and California. It grows in many types of soil and can grow in porous rocks as well.

History

In the 1700's, Jojoba oil was written about by Father Junipero Serra. He was the founder of over 20 missions in California. He wrote that the Native Americans used it for healing sunburns, cuts, and bruises. They also used it to cook with.

Blends Well With

Orange Oil, Lavender, Clary Sage, Sweet Almond Oil, Geranium Oil

Safety

There have been no proven side effects of Jojoba oil, but it is always a good idea to do a small patch test on the skin to see if you have sensitivities to the oil.

Benefits and Uses

Jojoba oil moisturizes your skin because it is an emollient. It helps to get rid of any dry patches on your skin and can also be used on the scalp. It works great on the face, hands, and feet.

When you are shaving, why not try Jojoba oil as a shaving cream? Because of its oily texture, it helps to get rid of razor burn and can help heal cuts from shaving. Because there are no harsh chemicals in Jojoba oil, it is very safe for shaving.

Jojoba oil will not clog your pores so it works great as a cleanser or make-up remover. It works well as a cleanser because it helps to get rid of any bacteria on your face that may cause breakouts. Because it also helps with collagen building, it helps to get rid of the fine lines and wrinkles on your face.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is proven by over a thousand studies that it is one of the healthiest foods on the planet. Aside from being a healthy and refreshing food and beverage, there are a lot of other benefits of coconut oil that are way more than what people might realize.

Research have shown that the fruit is healthy because it contains healthy fats called medium-chain fatty acids, called, MCFAs, including Caprylic acid, Lauric acid, and Capric acid. The coconut oil is very healthy because around 62% of the oils in the coconut are made of these acids, and 91% of the coconut fat is healthy saturated fat.

Extraction Process

There are actually several ways to extract coconut oil from the coconut. One of these techniques is called the expeller technique. This technique involves a special screw press that compresses the coconut meat. This helps to squeeze almost all of the oil out of the coconut meat. For small amounts of coconut oil, you can actually use a cheesecloth to get the oil out of the meat.

Origins

One of the first times that coconut oil was mentioned was by Costas, who was an explorer and Egyptian traveler. He wrote about coconut oil in 5 A.D. Coconut trees can now be found in 80 different countries. They grow where it is warm and sunny, and most of us have seen them near beaches.

History

The Chinese wrote about using coconut oil in the 9th century. There was mention of coconut oil in the "1,001 Arabian Nights" stories as well. Marco Polo also wrote of using coconut oil in 1280. It seems that coconut oil was incredibly popular then. Sir Francis Drake even wrote about how he used it in the 1600's.

Blends Well With

Patchouli, Lavender, Fennel, Peppermint, Tea Tree

Safety

Coconut oil is a very safe carrier oil. Much like other oils, it is always suggested that you test a small patch of skin in order to check your skin's sensitivity to it. Many people cook with coconut oil, which can be healthy, but it can also raise your cholesterol. If you have high cholesterol, you need to talk to your doctor before you start cooking with coconut oil.

Benefits and Uses

Its benefits include the following:

It is proven to be a natural treatment for Alzheimer’s Disease. The digestion of these fats from the coconut oil creates ketones, which are able to create an alternate source of energy to help repair brain function.

Coconut oil can prevent cancer cells from developing, and treat cancer when it is already there.

It can boost your immune system because it is 

antibacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral.

The coconut oil is proven to improve memory problems of patients. The MCFAs are brought to the brain without the use of insulin, which is why the brain cells are fueled more efficiently.

It also improves digestion because it helps the body to absorb fat-soluble vitamins, calcium, and magnesium.

Coconut oil can destroy bad bacteria.

The oil can reduce symptoms of gallbladder disease and pancreatitis.

It can naturally prevent osteoporosis because it has high levels of antioxidants, which help fight free radicals.

It can prevent skin issues such as burns, eczema, dandruff, dermatitis, and psoriasis. It is very effective in healing the skin, which is why it is a common ingredient for skin and hair products.

It can be helpful in building muscle and losing body fat.

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond oil owes its benefits to the generous amounts of monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E, potassium, proteins, zinc, and a number of other vitamins and minerals it contains. 

 Achieving healthy and glowing skin is not an expensive or time-consuming task anymore. Try almond oil. It not only clears complexion but also imparts a warm glow to the skin. It nourishes your skin and makes it smoother and softer.

A sure shot remedy to get rid of dark circles is to massage almond eyes under your eyes before you hit the sack. The vitamin E in the almond oil will rejuvenate the skin, and with regular use, lighten the skin under your eyes. Regular use of almond oil will also reduce wrinkles and crow’s feet around the eyes.

Extraction Process

Sweet almond oil is made by placing almonds between rotating plates and then pressure is applied. The oil is extracted and has a little aroma and light brown color.

 Origins

Sweet almond oil comes from the sweet almond tree. The tree produces the almonds that we eat. The flowers are white and it can be found all over the world.

 History

 Many people refer to almonds as the King of Nuts. It has healing benefits for both the brain and the body. 

Some say that almonds have been used since 4000 B.C. They are native to the Middle East and were spread from the Mediterranean to North Africa and Europe. Many religions and cultures use almonds in their ceremonies. Almonds have also been mentioned in religious texts such as the Bible. 

Blends Well With

Jasmine, Osmanthus, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang, Lavender, Rose, Myrrh

 Safety

 Sweet almond oil should not be ingested and a skin patch test should be done before you try it on your skin. If you have nut allergies, you should also do a patch test to make sure that you do not have complications from the oil. If you are taking blood pressure medications, you should consult your doctor before using the oil. 

 Benefits and Uses

Sweet almond oil helps to keep the skin soft and moisturized. This helps to get rid of your dry and flaky skin. It can also help to get rid of the fine lines and wrinkles on your face and help diminish the signs of aging.

Sweet almond oil helps to heal wounds and get rid of scars from the wounds. 

It is an oil that also helps the growth of your hair and nails. It has rejuvenating qualities that can help with the look and feel of your hair and nails. 

Rose Hip Oil

Rosehip oil comes from a special variety of roses. These specific roses are grown in Chile and some parts of Europe. The seeds of these roses are filled with vitamins and antioxidants. 

 Because of the vitamins in these seeds, Rosehip oil is used for many different ailments. One of these is to keep the skin looking healthy and young. Even celebrities have started to use Rosehip oil on their skin.

Extraction Process

 Extracting Rosehip oil from the seeds is how it gets its aroma and light color. It can be cold pressed, chemical extractions, and super-critical extraction.

 Origins

 Rosehip oil is not like many other oils. It comes from a very special seed that belongs to the roses that grow in Chile. Many researchers have found that there are mentions of Rosehip oil in the written texts of the ancient Egyptians. Some say that they used it as ways of healing their own skin.

 History

Along with the ancient Egyptians, the ancient Romans also used Rosehip oil in their ceremonies and for healing. They would use it to heal the wounds that they got when they were in war. The ancient Chinese also used it in their healing processes and for muscle and joint cramps and aches. In the 1980's, Rosehip oil started to be used in lotions and crèmes for skin problems and premature aging.

Blends Well With

Lavender, Frankincense, Sandalwood, Sweet Orange, Jasmine

Safety

If you are using Rosehip oil for the first time on your skin, do a small patch test in order to check for any sensitivities you may have to the oil. 

 Benefits and Uses

It has excellent skin rejuvenating and hair conditioning properties. It has been used years ago in Chile for healing the skin and the hair.

  • The oil has natural vitamins and nutrients, which means it can be used both externally and internally through oral ingestion.
  • When massaged onto the hair, the Rose Hip Essential Oil is an effective treatment for dry hair. The then dry hair will be soft and revitalized.
  • It has essential fatty acids, which means that the oil can fight signs of aging. Cracked skin and wrinkles can be cured through the oil by nourishing and rehydrating it.
  • The oil can also add shine to your hair. It is also excellent for adding bounce and life to the hair. Dull hair can be brought back to life using this oil.
  • The Rose Hip Essential Oil can be a good moisturizer for the skin. A small drop of Rose Hip Essential Oil mixed with water is going to do the trick.

The oil can also be effective in removing stretch marks, age spots, burns, and scars.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil is rich in Omega-6 fatty acids. It has been used recently to help to get rid of eczema. Many sufferers have started to apply it onto their irritated skin for help. 

 Evening Primrose has also been shown to help with menopause and other hormonal ailments that come with getting older. Feelings of depression have also been fought with Evening Primrose. 

Extraction Process

 Evening Primrose oil is extracted through the cold pressed extraction method.

Origins

In Ayurveda, it is known as a tonic for the brain. The flower is indigenous to America. The flower is often called the Sundrop.

 History

 Native Americans have used the roots, leaves, and seeds for treating sore throats, bruises, and other wounds. Some Cherokee tribes also used the plant as a staple in their meals.  

Pliny the Elder, who was a Roman philosopher, wrote about the Evening Primrose. It was also written about in Greek mythology.

 Blends Well With

Chamomile, Lavender, Sandalwood, Neem, Patchouli, Peppermint

 Safety

 Evening Primrose oil can cause headaches in those who have a sensitivity to it. It is considered a blood thinner so it is important to consult with your doctor before trying it. Be sure that you do a skin patch test in order to see if you have skin sensitivities to the oil.

 Benefits and Uses

 Many women who suffer from PMS symptoms have turned to Evening Primrose in order to get rid of the aches and pains this can bring. This oil can help to balance the hormones in the body which can help relieve these symptoms during PMS or menstruation. 

Evening Primrose can help to fight off acne and different skin irritations. Because it does help to balance hormones, you will notice that your skin will look better soon after use. 

 Evening primrose can help to fight off the symptoms of eczema and other skin disorders. The fatty acids in the oil help to rejuvenate the skin which also helps to repair scars and make fine lines and wrinkles to disappear. 

Carrier oils can be used with many essential oils, as you can see. It is important to know the benefits of the essential oils and carrier oils. This will help you to make some helpful and fragrant blends. Remember to store your blends in amber colored glass bottles for a long shelf life.