Orchid Essential Oil
Untitled.png

Orchid Essential Oil

Regular price $30.00 $15.00 Sale

Orchid flowers are known to have a very good scent that can boost one’s mental alertness. They also have a mysterious “immortality” and flexibility to adjust to different environmental conditions and situations. Of course, it is not a secret that they are also well known for their beauty. Researchers say that their cell membranes have a “longevity” molecule that allow them to somehow live forever.

But its beauty is not everything that it has. It can provide beauty to people as well. It has been well known in modern times to be a usual ingredient of beauty and skincare products. Once oils are extracted from it, especially, it has a couple of other benefits. 

Nowadays, people actually recommend using natural remedies to put on your skin or hair. This is because artificial products are filled with chemicals that could harm your body, whereas flowers or fruits are a hundred percent natural.

Skin Uses

  • It can provide hydration to your skin, leaving it moisturized and looking better, younger, and healthier. It can rejuvenate your skin.
  • Orchid oil may help boost Ultra-Violet Ultraviolet B or UVB protection. UVB is the chief cause of skin reddening and sunburn. It often leads to damage of the skin’s more superficial epidermal layers.

Hair Uses

  • It can provide the hair with the ability to hold moisture and control frizz.
  • It can make your hair shiny.
  • The orchid oil can improve hair color retention.
  • It provides moisture balance for the hair, and protect it from thermal stress, chemical treatments, and daily UV and UVB exposure.
  • The oil, contrary to popular belief as other oils do this, is very light and does not weigh the hair down. It does not make the hair greasy, making your hair easy to style.
  • It adds volume to your hair.

Notes

  • Be careful with using the oil if you are pregnant. Consult your health care professional first.
Aromatherapy shop

Customer Reviews

Based on 13 reviews Write a review